Olympic 2016 Football Tournament’s All 16 teams Full Lineups and Squad

by Toqui Tahmid | Posted on Sunday, August 7th, 2016 | 0

ARGENTINA:

Goalkeepers: Axel Werner (Atletico Rafaela), Geronimo Rulli* (Real Sociedad),

Defenders: Victor Cuesta (Independiente), Jose Luis Gomez (Lanus), Lisandro Magallan (Boca Juniors), Lautaro Giannetti (Velez Sarsfield), Alexis Soto (Banfield), Leandro Vega (River Plate)

Midfielders: Joaquin Arzura (River Plate), Cristian Pavon (Boca Juniors), Giovanni Lo Celso (Rosario Central), Santiago Ascacibar (Estudiantes La Plata), Mauricio Martinez (Rosario Central), Lucas Romero (Cruzeiro)

 

 

ALGERIA:

Goalkeepers: Farid Chaal (El Harrach), Abdelkader Salhi (Chlef)

Defenders: Ayoub Abdellaoui (USM Alger), Houari Ferhani (Kabylie), Ryad Keniche (Setif), Abdelghani Demmou* (MC Alger), Miloud Rebiai (Setif)

Midfielders: Haris Belkebla (Tours), Abdelraouf Benguit (Paradou), Mohamed Benkhemassa (Alger), Sofiane Bendebka* (Hussein Dey), Zakaria Draoui (Belouizdad)

Forwards: Rachid Ait Atmane (Sporting Gijon), Baghdad Bounedjah* (Al Sadd), Oussama Darfalou (Alger), Mohammed Benkablia (Oran), Zakarya Haddouche (Setif), Ben Tahar Meziane (USM Alger)

 

Forwards: Jonathan Calleri (Sao Paulo), Cristian Espinoza (Huracan), Angel Correa (Atletico Madrid), Giovanni Simeone (Banfield)

 

COLOMBIA:

Goalkeepers: Cristian Bonilla (Atletico Nacional), Luis Hurtado (Deportivo Cali)

Defenders: Felipe Aguilar (Atletico Nacional), Helibelton Palacios (Deportivo Cali), Deivy Balanta (Atletico Junior), Cristian Borja (Santa Fe), Deiver Machado (Millonarios), William Tesillo* (Santa Fe)

Midfielders: Kevin Balanta (Deportivo Cali), Jefferson Lerma (Levante), Wilmar Barrios (Deportes Tolima), Sebastian Perez (Santa Fe)

Forwards: Miguel Borja (Deportivo Cortulua), Teofilo Gutierrez* (Sporting), Harold Preciado (Deportivo Cali), Dorlan Pabon* (Monterrey), Andres Renteria (Santos Laguna), Andres Roa (Deportivo Cali)

 

BRAZIL:

Goalkeepers: Fernando Prass* (Palmeiras), Uilson (Atletico Mineiro)

Defenders: Douglas Santos (Atletico Mineiro), Marquinhos (Paris Saint-Germain), Rodrigo Caio (Sao Paulo), Luan Garcia (Vasco Da Gama), William (Internacional), Zeca (Santos)

Midfielders: Rafinha (Barcelona), Rodrigo Dourado (Internacional), Thiago Maia (Santos), Renato Augusto* (Beijing Guoan), Walace (Gremio)

Forwards: Felipe Anderson (Lazio), Gabriel Jesus (Palmeiras), Gabriel Barbosa (Santos), Luan (Gremio), Neymar* (Barcelona)

 

 

DENMARK:

Goalkeepers: Lukas Fernandes (Sonderjyske), Jeppe Hojbjerg (Esbjerg)

Defenders: Mikkel Desler (Odense), Pascal Gregor (Nordsjaelland), Kasper Larsen (Groningen), Ediegerson Gomes* (Henan Jianye), Blabjerg Mathiasen (Aalborg)

Midfielders: Vigen Christensen (Fulham), Andreas Maxso (Nordsjaelland), Jens Jonsson (Aarhus), Casper Nielsen (Esbjerg)

Forwards: Manich Bech (Hannover), Frederik Borsting (Aalborg), Emil Larsen* (Lyngby), Yurary Poulsen (Leipzig), Nicolai Brock-Madsen (Birmingham City), Robert Skov (Silkeborg), Lasse Vibe* (Brentford)

 

GERMANY:

Goalkeepers: Timo Horn (Cologne), Jannik Huth (Mainz)

Defenders: Robert Bauer (Ingolstadt), Lukas Klostermann (Leipzig), Matthias Ginter (Borussia Dortmund), Philipp Max (Augsburg), Niklas Suele (Hoffenheim)

Midfielders: Sven Bender* (Borussia Dortmund), Lars Bender* (Bayer Leverkusen), Max Christiansen (Ingolstadt), Grischa Proemel (Hoffenheim), Serge Gnabry (Arsenal), Julian Brandt (Bayer Leverkusen),Leon Goretzka (Schalke), Maximilian Meyer (Schalke), Jeremy Toljan (Hoffenheim)

Forwards: Nils Petersen* (Freiburg), Davie Selke (Werder Bremen)

 

FIJI:

Goalkeepers: Shaneel Naidu (Dreketi), Simione Tamanisau* (Rewa)

Defenders: Filipe Baravilala (Suva), Praneel Naidu (Ba), Alvin Singh* (Ba), Jale Dreloa (Suva), Kolinio Sivoki (Lautoka)

Midfielders: Nickel Chand (Suva), Ratu Nakalevu (Rewa), Joseph Turagabeci (Suva), Tony Tuivuna (Nadi), Ratu Waranaivalu (Rewa)

Forwards: Setareki Hughes (Rewa), Roy Krishna* (Wellington Phoenix), Samuela Nabenia (Ba), Anish Khem (Nadi), Iosefo Verevou (Rewa), Saula Waqa (Ba)

 

 

HONDURAS:

Goalkeepers: Harold Fonseca (Juticalpa), Luis Lopez (Real Espana)

Defenders: Kevin Alvarez (Olimpia), Brayan Garcia (Vida), Jonathan Paz (CD Real Sociedad), Johnny Palacios* (Olimpia), Marcelo Pereira (Motagua), Elder Torres (Real Salt Lake), Allans Vargas (Real Espana)

Midfielders: Bryan Acosta (Real Espana), Jhow Benavidez (Real Espana), Brayan Ramirez (Juticalpa), Allan Banegas (Marathon), Oscar Salas (Olimpia)

Forwards: Alberth Elis (Olimpia), Antony Lozano (Tenerife), Kevin Lopez (Motagua), Romell Quioto* (Olimpia)

 

JAPAN:

Goalkeepers: Masatoshi Kushibiki (Kashima Antlers), Kosuke Nakamura (Kashiwa Reysol)

Defenders: Hiroki Fujiharu* (Gamba Osaka), Tsukasa Shiotani* (Sanfrecce Hiroshima), Masashi Kamekawa (Avispa Fukuoka), Sei Muroya (FC Tokyo), Takuya Iwanami (Vissel Kobe), Naomichi Ueda (Kashima Antlers)

Midfielders: Wataru Endo (Urawa Red Diamonds), Yosuke Ideguchi (Gamba Osaka), Takumi Minamino (Salzburg), Riki Harakawa (Kawasaki Frontale), Shoya Nakajima (FC Tokyo), Ryota Ohshima (Kawasaki Frontale), Shinya Yajima (Fagiano Okayama)

Forwards: Takuma Asano (Arsenal), Shinzo Koroki* (Urawa Red Diamonds), Yuya Kubo (Young Boys)

 

IRAQ:

Goalkeepers: Fahad Talib (Al Quwa Al Jawiya), Mohammed Hameed (Al Shorta)

Defenders: Ahmed Ibrahim* (Al Dhafra), Mustafa Nadhim (Naft Al-Wasat), Alaa Ali (Al Zawra’a), Ali Faez (Al Shorta), Dhurgham Ismael (Caykur Rizespor), Ali Adnan (Udinese), Hawbir Khasro (Maastricht), Suad Natiq (Al Quwa Al Jawiya)

Midfielders: Ali Hisny (Al-Menaa), Humam Tareq (Al Quwa Al Jawiya), Mahdi Kamil (Al Shorta), Amjed Attwan (Al Shorta), Saad Luaibi* (Al Qadisiya)

Forwards: Mohanad Abdulraheem (Al Zawra’a), Hammadi Ahmed* (Al Quwa Al Jawiya), Sherko Kareem (Grasshoppers)

 

 

MEXICO:

Goalkeepers: Manuel Lajud (Tijuana), Alfredo Talavera* (Toluca)

Defenders: Jose Abella (Santos Laguna), Erick Aguirre (Pachuca), Cesar Montes (Monterrey), Rodolfo Pizarro (Pachuca), Victor Guzman (Pachuca), Carlos Salcedo (Chivas), Jordan Silva (Toluca), Jorge Torres* (Tigres)

Midfielders: Arturo Gonzalez (Atlas), Erick Gutierrez (Pachuca), Michael Perez (Chivas)

Forwards: Marco Bueno (Chivas), Hirving Lozano (Pachuca), Carlos Cisneros (Chivas), Oribe Peralta* (America), Erick Torres (Houston Dynamo)

 

PORTUGAL:

Goalkeepers: Bruno Varela (Real Vallodolid), Joel Pereira (Manchester United)

Defenders: Edgar Ie (Villarreal), Pite (Pacos Ferreira), Ricardo Esgaio (Sporting), Tiago Ilori (Liverpool), Paulo Henrique (Pacos Ferreira), Tobias Figueiredo (Sporting)

Midfielders: Andre* (Sporting), Bruno Fernandes (Udinese), Sergio Oliveira* (Porto), Chico Ramos (Porto), Tiago Silva (Feirense), Tomas (Porto)

Forwards: Mane (Sporting), Paciencia (Academica De Coimbra), Salvador* (Nacional Madeira), Sturgeon (Belenenses)

 

NIGERIA:

Goalkeepers: Daniel Akpeyi* (Chippa United), Emmanuel Daniel (Enugu Rangers)

Defenders: Stanley Amuzie (Olhanense), Saturday Erimuya (Kayseri Erciyesspor), Kingsley Madu (Trencin), Abdullahi Shehu (Uniao Da Madeira), William Ekong (Haugesund), Muenfuh Sincere (Rhapsody), Ndifreke Udo (Abia Warriors)

Midfielders: Okechukwu Azubuike (Yeni Malatyaspor), John Obi Mikel* (Chelsea), Usman Muhammed* (Uniao Da Madeira), Oghenekaro Etebo (Feirense), Popoola Saliu (Seraing United)

Forwards: Oluwafemi Ajayi (Sfaxien), Aminu Umar (Osmanlispor), Imoh Ezekiel (Anderlecht), Sadiq Umar (Roma)

 

 

SOUTH AFRICA:

Goalkeepers: Jody February (Ajax Cape Town), Itumeleng Khune* (Kaizer Chiefs)

Defenders: Rivaldo Coetzee (Ajax Cape Town), Mulomowandau Mathoho* (Kaizer Chiefs), Repo Malepe (Moroka Swallows), Kwandakwensizwa Mngonyama (Maritzburg United), Aubrey Modiba (Mpumalanga Black Aces), Abbubaker Mobara (Ajax Cape Town), Tebogo Moerane (Bidvest Wits)

Midfielders: Menzi Masuku (Orlando Pirates), Gift Motupa (Orlando Pirates), Deolin Mekoa (Maritzburg United), Phumlani Ntshangase (Bidvest Wits), Tyroane Sandows (Sao Paulo)

Forwards: Keagan Dolly (Mamelodi Sundowns), Tashreeq Morris (Ajax Cape Town), Lebo Mothiba (Lille), Mothobi Mvala (Highlands Park

 

SWEDEN:

Goalkeepers: Tim Erlandsson (Nottingham Forest), Andreas Linde (Molde)

Defenders: Pa Konate (Malmo), Alexander Milosevic* (Besiktas), Adam Lundqvist (Elfsborg), Joakim Nilsson (Elfsborg), Sebastian Starke Hedlund (Kalmar), Noah Sonko Sundberg (Sundsvall), Jacob Une Larsson (Djurgardens)

Midfielders: Astrit Ajdarevic* (Orebro), Alexander Fransson (Basel), Robin Quaison (Palermo), Ken Sema (IFK), Abdul Khalili* (Mersin Idman Yurdu), Muamer Tankovic (AZ Alkmaar), Simon Tibbling (Groningen)

Forwards: Mikael Ishak (Randers), TBD

 

SOUTH KOREA:

Goalkeepers: Sung-yun Gu (Consadole Sapporo), Dong-jun Kim (Seongnam)

Defenders: Kyu-baek Choi (Jeonbuk Hyundai), Hyun-soo Jang* (Guangzhou), Seul-chan Lee (Jeonnam Dragons), Seung-hyun Jung (Ulsan Hyundai), Dong-jin Park (Gwangju Sangmu), Sang-min Sim (FC Seoul)

Midfielders: Min-tae Kim (Vegalta Sendai), Chang-hoon Kwon (Suwon Bluewings), Chang-min Lee (Jeju United), Chang-jin Moon (Pohang Steelers), Chan-dong Lee (Gwangju Sangmu), Yong-woo Park (FC Seoul), Seung-woo Ryu (Bayer Leverkusen)

Forwards: Hee-chan Hwang (Salzburg), Heung-min Son* (Tottenham), Hyun-jun Suk* (Porto)

 

 

About the Author

This is Toqui Tahmid a webmaster and sports reporter at Tsmplug



Pin It
TSM Plug