EURO 2016 Group C Lineups, Squads, Teams, Fixtures, Preview

by Toqui Tahmid | Posted on Thursday, June 2nd, 2016 | 0

Group C battle of this upcoming EURO will start on 12th June. All 4 teams of the group will play among them. And the Group C’s last match will kick off at 21st June. On that group World Champion Germany Will play against the Most goals scorer in EURO qualification round Poland. Either surprise team Northern Ireland will play besides Ukraine.

Group C Teams

Germany

Northern Ireland

Poland

Ukraine

EURO 2016 Group C Team, Fixture and Squad

Group C Fixtures 

Sunday, June 12                    :                    Poland v Northern Ireland (17:00, Stade de Nice)

Sunday, June 12                    :                    Germany v Ukraine (20:00, Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille)

Thursday, June 16                :                    Ukraine v Northern Ireland (17:00, Stade de Lyon)

Thursday, June 16                :                    Germany v Poland (20:00, Stade de France, Paris)

Tuesday, June 21                  :                    Ukraine v Poland (17:00, Stade Velodrome, Marseille)

Tuesday, June 21                  :                    Northern Ireland v Germany (17:00, Parc des Princes, Paris)

Group C  Teams Lineups

 

Germany Squad:

Goalkeepers: Bernd Leno (Bayer Leverkusen), Manuel Neuer (Bayern Munich), Marc-Andre ter Stegen (Barcelona).

Defenders: Jerome Boateng (Bayern Munich), Emre Can (Liverpool), Shkodran Mustafi (Valencia), Jonas Hector (Cologne), Benedikt Howedes (Schalke 04), Mats Hummels (Borussia Dortmund), Antonio Ruediger (Roma).

Midfielders: Bastian Schweinsteiger (Manchester United), Julian Draxler (VfL Wolfsburg), Sami Khedira (Juventus), Toni Kroos (Real Madrid), Thomas Muller (Bayern Munich), Joshua Kimmich (Bayern Munich), Mesut Ozil (Arsenal), Lukas Podolski (Galatasaray), Andre Schurrle (VfL Wolfsburg),  Julian Weigl (Borussia Dortmund).

Forwards: Mario Gotze (Bayern Munich), Mario Gomez (Besiktas), Leroy Sane (Schalke 04).

 

Northern Ireland Squad:

Goalkeepers: Michael McGovern (Hamilton Academical), Alan Mannus (St Johnstone), Roy Carroll (Linfield).

Defenders: Patrick McNair (Manchester United), Craig Cathcart (Watford), Jonathan Evans (West Bromwich Albion), Luke McCullough (Doncaster Rovers), Conor McLaughlin (Fleetwood Town), Gareth McAuley (West Bromwich Albion), Lee Hodson (MK Dons), Aaron Hughes (free agent), Chris Baird (Derby County).

Midfielders: Niall McGinn (Aberdeen), Steven Davis (Southampton), Oliver Norwood, (Reading), Shane Ferguson (Millwall), Stuart Dallas (Leeds United), Corry Evans, (Blackburn Rovers), Jamie Ward (Nottingham Forest).

Forwards: Conor Washington (Queens Park Rangers), Kyle Lafferty (Norwich City), Josh Magennis (Kilmarnock), Will Grigg (Wigan Athletic).

 

Poland Team Squad:

Goalkeepers: Wojciech Szczesny (AS Roma), Lukasz Fabianski (Swansea City), Artur Boruc (Bournemouth).

Defenders: Bartosz Salamon (Cagliari), Thiago Cionek (Palermo), Kamil Glik (Torino),Michal Pazdan (Legia Warsaw), Lukasz Piszczek (Borussia Dortmund), Artur Jedrzejczyk (FK Krasnodar),  Jakub Wawrzyniak (Lechia Gdansk).

Midfielders: Jakub Blaszczykowski (Borussia Dortmund), Tomasz Jodlowiec (Legia Warsaw), Bartosz Kapustka (Cracovia), Kamil Grosicki (Rennes), Grzegorz Krychowiak (Sevilla), Filip Starzynski (Zaglebie Lubin), Karol Linetty (Lech Poznan), Krzysztof Maczynski (Wisla), Slawomir Peszko (Lechia Gdansk), Piotr Zielinski (Udinese).

Forwards: Robert Lewandowski (Bayern Munich), Arkadiusz Milik (Ajax), Mariusz Stepinski (Ruch Chorzow).

 

Ukraine Squad:

Goalkeepers: Denys Boyko (Besiktas), Andriy Pyatov (Shakhtar), Mykyta Shevchenko (Shakhtar).

Defenders: Yaroslav Rakytskiy (Shakhtar), Yevhen Khacheridi (Dynamo Kiev), Bohdan Butko (Shakhtar), Oleksandr Karavaev (Shakhtar), Artem Fedetskyi (Dnipro), Oleksandr Kucher (Shakhtar), Vyacheslav Shevchuk (Shakhtar).

Midfielders: Anatoliy Tumoschuk (Kairat), Serhiy Rybalka (Dynamo Kiev), Denys Garmash (Dynamo Kiev),Andriy Yarmolenko (Dynamo Kiev), Yevhen Konoplyanka (Sevilla), Serhiy Sydorchuk (Dynamo Kiev), Ruslan Rotan (Dnipro), Taras Stepanenko (Shakhtar), Viktor Kovalenko (Shakhtar), Oleksandr Zinchenko (UFA).

Forwards: Pylyp Budkivskyi (Shakhtar), Roman Zozulya (Dnipro), Yevhen Seleznyov (Shakhtar).

About the Author

This is Toqui Tahmid a webmaster and sports reporter at Tsmplug



Pin It
TSM Plug