Deontay Wilder vs. Eric Molina WBC Match Preview

by Toqui Tahmid | Posted on Monday, June 15th, 2015 | 0

Deontay Wilder vs. Eric Molina match at boxing arena will held up at Birmingham, Ala. (Showtime) on Saturday, June 13, 2015 at 9 PM ET or 2 am GMT. At the 12th round of the Heavyweight division (Wilder’s WBC title).

Fight Details…
Deontay Wilder vs Eric Molina Live
12 rounds – Heavyweight division
(for Wilder’s WBC title)
Date: Saturday, June 13, 2015
Time: 9pm ET
Place: Birmingham, Ala. (Showtime)
Stats: Live/Repeat

Deontay Wilder: this American Heavyweight boxer was born in 22nd October, 1985 and full name of him is DeontayLeshun Wilder. He so far in his professional boxing career is undefeated.His total knockout ratio are 96.9 and he have 18 knockouts in his first round.

Personal Profile:

Nationality: American

Height: 6ft 7 in (2.01 m)

Weight: 220 lb (100 kg)

Stance: Orthodox

Pro Career: 2008 to present

Deontay started his pro career through 2 (4), 2:54points vs. Ethan Coxat Memorial Gymnasium, Nashville, Tennessee on 2008-11-15.Deontay’s last match was in the last January’s vs. BermaneStiverne at MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada and won his first WBCHeavyweight.

Pro Career details:

Total Played: 33

Wins: 33

By Knock out: 32

Losses: 0

Draws: 0

No Contests: 0

Deontay’s Achievement:

  • United States Amateur Heavyweight Champion – 2007
  • WBCHeavyweight Champion – January 17, 2015 to Present
  • WBC Heavyweight Champion – Continental Americas title

December 15, 2012 – January 17, 2015 and won World title


  • Most Consecutive Knockouts – 33 matches and also from the beginning of the career

Boxing at the 2008 Summer Olympic:

  • Defeated Abdelaziz Toulbini: Algeri 10:4
  • Defeated Mohamed Arjaoui (Morocco) 10+:10 (tiebreaker criteria)
  • Lost to Clemente Russo7:1

This Mexican American boxer had born on April 26, 1982 in Raymondville, Texas and become a professional boxer since 2010. Started his Pro Career with a victory over Rayford Johnson at December 10, 2010

Personal Details:

Real Name:Éric Lee Molina

Nickname(s): Drummer Boy

Rated at: Cruiserweight, Heavyweight.

Nationality: American

Born:April 26, 1982 (age 33), Raymondville, Texas.

Stance: Orthodox

So far Molina had played 25 matches in this Boxing professional career. And won by knock out in 17 games

Pro Career:

Total Played: 25

Wins: 23

By Knock out: 17

Losses: 2

Draws: 0

No Contests: 0

About the Author

This is Toqui Tahmid a webmaster and sports reporter at Tsmplug

Pin It
TSM Plug